| Author |
Message |
BeeTooman Vegan Zealot

Joined: 12 May 2006 Posts: 980
|
| Posted: Dec 18, 2007 12:53 am Post subject: Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an ed |
|
|
Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an edible oil, for medicinal purposes, in skin care products and as a drying oil.[58]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Perilla oil is obtained from the seeds of perennial herbs of the genus Perilla, usually Perilla frutescens. The seeds contain 35 to 45 percent oil which is obtained by pressing. Perilla oil is used along with synthetic resins in the production of varnishes. Perilla oil dries in less time than linseed oil and on drying forms a film that is harder and yellows more than that formed by linseed oil. The paint and varnish industry accounts for the largest usage. Perilla oil also is important in the manufacture of printing inks and linoleum. In parts of Asia, perilla oil is used as an edible oil that is valued more for its medicinal benefit than its flavor. Perilla oil is a very rich source of the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). About 50 to 60% of the oil consists of ALA, in the form of triglycerides.
Categories: Vegetable oils | Vegetable stubs
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF# _________________ It does take a little work to be a vegetarian but it's so worth it, oh it's so worth it! |
|
 |
Ads
 |
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum, please register You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum,please register You cannot delete your posts in this forum,please register You cannot vote in polls in this forum, please register
|
Powered by phpBB
© 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|