| Author |
Message |
BeeTooman Vegan Zealot

Joined: 12 May 2006 Posts: 980
|
| Posted: Dec 18, 2007 12:45 am Post subject: Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species o |
|
|
Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea. Used as a substitute for cocoa butter, and to make soap, candles, cosmetics and medicines.[41]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Borneo tallow nut oil is extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea, which is native to Sarawak, Borneo, Java, Malaya and the Philippines. The oil is extracted from the egg-shaped, winged fruit using traditional methods in rural areas. The nuts, once extracted from the shell, are placed in a rattan bag, which is placed between two hardwood boards, and then pressed by driving in wedges.[1] The oil is composed of the following fatty acids:[2]
Categories: Vegetable oils | Vegetable stubs
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF# _________________ It does take a little work to be a vegetarian but it's so worth it, oh it's so worth it! |
|
 |
Ads
 |
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum, please register You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum,please register You cannot delete your posts in this forum,please register You cannot vote in polls in this forum, please register
|
Powered by phpBB
© 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|