| Author |
Message |
BeeTooman Vegan Zealot

Joined: 12 May 2006 Posts: 980
|
| Posted: Dec 18, 2007 12:39 am Post subject: Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vul |
|
|
Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris. Traditionally used in cooking in West Africa.[27]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon). It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil. Traditionally, the seeds are extracted from the seed casing, and dried in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are pressed to extract the oil.[1] Watermelon seed oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids with linoleic and oleic acids as the major acids.[2] Watermelon oil is also sold as an emolient, and is used in personal care products.
Categories: Vegetable stubs | Vegetable oils
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF# _________________ It does take a little work to be a vegetarian but it's so worth it, oh it's so worth it! |
|
 |
Ads
 |
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum, please register You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum,please register You cannot delete your posts in this forum,please register You cannot vote in polls in this forum, please register
|
Powered by phpBB
© 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|