Vegan Talk Forum Vegan Talk Forums  
Vegan Message Board - discussions about Vegan and Vegetarian lifestyle, Vegan Recipes, Animal Rights, Vegan Health and more.
   
 Vegan Forums FAQFAQ   Vegan Talk ArchiveArchive   Nutrients DatabaseNutrients  Log in to Vegan Talk ForumsLog in   REGISTER to Vegan ForumsREGISTER 
Chat about: Vegan Life | Animal Rights | Health and Beauty | Vegan Recipes | Vegan Products
Find Vegan Foods rich in: Fiber | Proteins | Calcium | Iron | Magnesium | Potassium | Zinc | Fluoride | Phosphorus
Vitamin A | Vitamin B1 | Vitamin B2 | Vitamin B3 | Vitamin B6 | Vitamin B12 | Vitamin C | Vitamin E | Vitamin K | Folate
Vegan Talk Topic - Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Vegan Talk Forum -> Fats and Oils
Author Message
BeeTooman
Vegan Zealot


Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 980

Posted: Dec 18, 2007 12:45 am    Post subject: Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture Reply with quote

Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture of chocolate, as well as in some cosmetics.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries.[1] Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.



During processing of the cacao bean, cocoa solids and cocoa butter (pronounced co-co) are separated out at an early stage. The two are recombined in the manufacture of regular (brown) chocolate bars. The confection known as white chocolate contains cocoa butter but not cocoa powder.



Because of the melting temperature of cocoa butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is able to be stored at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.



The most common form of Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Cocoa butter displays polymorphism, having α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen, and snap. Overheating cocoa butter converts the structure to a less stable form that melts below room temperature. Given time, it will naturally return to the most stable β crystal form.
_________________
It does take a little work to be a vegetarian but it's so worth it, oh it's so worth it!
Ads
Vegan Smile


Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Vegan Talk Forum -> Fats and Oils All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum, please register
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum,please register
You cannot delete your posts in this forum,please register
You cannot vote in polls in this forum, please register


Dubai Forums - Expat Help | IT Jobs | Free 3D textures and 3d tutorials | Paris Forums in English | Webmasters' forums | Dubai Classifieds
High Quality, Custom 3d animation and Web Design solutions Quality Web Hosting Services Vegetarian and Animal Rights news
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group