Quality Wood Texture Library

Welcome to the Vegan Talk Forums, the funniest vegan community online


vegan recipes | vegan diet | vegan shoes | vegan food | vegan restaurants | vegan society | vegan clothing | vegan protein | vegan nutrition | vegan products | vegan health | vegan vitamins | vegan children | vegan news | vegan travel | vegan ingredients | vegan cuisine | animal rights | vegan ethics | Vegan T-shirts

Vegetarian Forum - Fats and Oils

Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-c on Vegan Forum


< Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also | Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea. >
BeeTooman
Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Competes with rapeseed oil for industrial applications. [54]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly with for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications.[1] Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.

Categories: Vegetable stubs | Vegetable oils
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#
#EANF#

Vegan Forums




Dubai Forum | Jobs in Dubai UAE | Paris Forum | IT Forum | 3D Forum | Accommodation in London | Jobs in London | Europe Forum | Brisbane Forum
Archive script by RedHo.com