Welcome to the Vegan Talk Forums, the funniest vegan community online


vegan recipes | vegan diet | vegan shoes | vegan food | vegan restaurants | vegan society | vegan clothing | vegan protein | vegan nutrition | vegan products | vegan health | vegan vitamins | vegan children | vegan news | vegan travel | vegan ingredients | vegan cuisine | animal rights | vegan ethics | Vegan T-shirts

Vegan Forums Archive -

Fats and Oils topics


Pages   0 
Castor oil, lower cost than many candidates. Kinematic visco
Castor oil, lower cost than many candidates. Kinematic viscosity may be an issue.[75]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed as the castor plant, Ricinus communis, is not a member of the bean family) ...

Vegan Forums

Wheat germ oil, used as a food supplement, and for its "
Wheat germ oil, used as a food supplement, and for its "grainy" flavor. Also used medicinally. Highly unstable.[71]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2½% by weight of the kernel. Wheat g ...
Thistle oil, pressed from the seeds of Silybum marianum. Rel
Thistle oil, pressed from the seeds of Silybum marianum. Relatively unstable. Also used for skin care products.[70]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact title. Please search for Thistle oil in Wikipedia to check for alternative tit ...
Tea oil (Camellia oil), widely used in southern China as a c
Tea oil (Camellia oil), widely used in southern China as a cooking oil. Also used in making soaps, hair oils and a variety of other products.[69]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tea seed oil (also known as tea oil or camellia oil) is an edible, pale amber-green fixed oil with ...
Royle oil, pressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, a wil
Royle oil, pressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, a wild, edible oil shrub that grows in the higher Himalayas. Used medicinally in Nepal.[68]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact title. Please search for Royle oil in Wikipedia ...
Rice bran oil, suitable for high temperature cooking. Widely
Rice bran oil, suitable for high temperature cooking. Widely used in Asia.[67]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is notable for its very high smoke point of 490° F (254° C) and its mild flavor, making it ...
Ramtil oil, pressed from the seeds of the one of several spe
Ramtil oil, pressed from the seeds of the one of several species of genus Guizotia abyssinica (Niger pea) in India and Ethiopia. Used for both cooking and lighting.[66]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ramtil oil is used mainly in cooking but also for lighting. In India it is p ...
Quinoa oil, similar in composition and use to corn oil.[65]
Quinoa oil, similar in composition and use to corn oil.[65]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Quinoa oil is extracted from germ of the Chenopodium quinoa, an Andean cereal. Quinoa itself has attracted considerable interest as a source of protein, but the oil derived from quinoa ...
Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil.[64]
Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil.[64]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum. The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, co ...
Poppyseed oil, used for cooking,[61] moisturizing skin,[62]
Poppyseed oil, used for cooking,[61] moisturizing skin,[62] in paints and varnishes,[63] and in soaps.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil or poppy oil) is oil extracted from the seeds of the opium poppy (Papaver somniferum).
The whole see ...
Pine nut oil. An expensive food oil, from pine nuts, used in
Pine nut oil. An expensive food oil, from pine nuts, used in salads and as a condiment. [60]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is a pressed vegetable oil, extracted from the edible seeds of several species of pine.
...
Pequi oil, extracted from the seeds of Caryocar brasiliensis
Pequi oil, extracted from the seeds of Caryocar brasiliensis. Used in Brazil as a highly prized cooking oil.[59]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pequi oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Caryocar brasiliense, which is native to Brazil. The pale yellow mesocarp o ...
Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an ed
Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an edible oil, for medicinal purposes, in skin care products and as a drying oil.[58]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Perilla oil is obtained from the seeds of perennial herbs of the genus Perilla, usually Perilla frutesce ...
Okra seed oil (Hibiscus seed oil), from the seed of the Hibi
Okra seed oil (Hibiscus seed oil), from the seed of the Hibiscus esculentus. Composed predominantly of oleic and linoleic acids.[56] The greenish yellow edible oil has a pleasant taste and odor.[57]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Okra (American English: [ˈoʊkɹ& ...
Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also
Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also used as a massage oil.[55]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term mustard oil is used for two different oils that are made from mustard seeds:

This oil has a strong smell, a little like strong cabbage ...
Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-c
Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Competes with rapeseed oil for industrial applications. [54]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The s ...
Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea.
Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea. Used in the food and cosmetic industry, it has strong antioxidant and moisturising properties.[53]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birre ...

Vegetarian Forums

Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica, disc
Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica, discovered at archeological sites in northern Greece.[52]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Lallemantia oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lallemantia iberica. It was discovered at a number of archeological ...
Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap productio
Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap production.[51]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Kapok seed oil is a pressed seed oil, from the seeds of the kapok (Silk-cotton tree). It has a yellow color and a pleasant, mild odor and taste.[1]. It has similar characteristic ...
Hemp oil, a high quality food oil.[50]
Hemp oil, a high quality food oil.[50]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Hemp oil can be extracted from the seed of the hemp plant, or the plant itself, that contains between 25-35% oil by weight, which is high in essential fatty acids. Cold-pressed, unrefined hemp oil is light ...
Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. A
Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Also used as a salad oil, and in cosmetics.[49]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera g ...
Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil)
Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil). High in omega 3 and lignans, which can be used medicinally. Easily turns rancid.[48]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Linseed oil, also known as flax seed oil, is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe se ...
False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa, availab
False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa, available in Russia as ryjhikovoye maslo (рыжиковое масло). Considered promising as a food or fuel oil.[47]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
...
Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Afr
Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Africa. Used to make margarine, soap and pharmaceuticals, where is it being examined as a tablet lubricant. Largely underdeveloped. [45][46]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
see text
Irvingia is a genus of African ...
Coriander seed oil, from coriander seeds, used medicinally.
Coriander seed oil, from coriander seeds, used medicinally. Also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical and food industries.[44]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact title. Please search for Coriander seed oil in Wikipedia to ...
Cohune oil, from the Attalea cohune (cohune palm), similar t
Cohune oil, from the Attalea cohune (cohune palm), similar to coconut oil in makeup and usage[43]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cohune oil is pressed from the seeds of the cohune palm, which is native to Central America. The oil was used by the Mayan empire, and continues to ...
Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil), from carob, used medicinally.[
Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil), from carob, used medicinally.[42]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact title. Please search for Carob pod oil in Wikipedia to check for alternative titles or spellings.


Return to ...
Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture
Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture of chocolate, as well as in some cosmetics.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from t ...
Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species o
Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea. Used as a substitute for cocoa butter, and to make soap, candles, cosmetics and medicines.[41]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Borneo tallow nut oil is extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shor ...
Ben oil, extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera. H
Ben oil, extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera. High in behenic acid. Extremely stable edible oil. Also suitable for biofuel.[40]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ben oil is pressed from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, known variously as the horseradish tree, ben ...
Babassu oil, similar to, and used as a substitute for, cocon
Babassu oil, similar to, and used as a substitute for, coconut oil.[39]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-dr ...
Avocado oil, used a substitute for olive oil.[36] Also used
Avocado oil, used a substitute for olive oil.[36] Also used in cosmetics.[37] Unusually high smoke point of 510°F.[38]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). It is used as a food oil, as an ingredi ...
Artichoke oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardun
Artichoke oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardunculus. Similar in use and composition to safflower and sunflower oil.[35]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Artichoke oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardunculus (cardoon). It is similar in composition to ...

Veggie Forums

Argan oil, a food oil from Morocco that has also attracted r
Argan oil, a food oil from Morocco that has also attracted recent attention in Europe.[34]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Argan oil is an oil produced from the fruits of the Argan (Argania spinosa) a species of tree endemic to the calcareous semi-desert of southwestern Morocc ...
Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, w
Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, which it resembles. Only obtained from certain cultivars.[33]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oi ...
Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids,
Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids, used in food and cosmetic industries.[32]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of two species of the genus Amaranthus - A. cruentus and A. hypochondriacus - that are called, collect ...
Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purp
Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purported medicinal properties.[31]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
About 125, including:
Oenothera acaulis
Oenothera albicaulis
Oenothera argillicola
Oenothera biennis
Oenothera brachycarpa< ...
Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used prim
Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used primarily medicinally.[30]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Borage seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago officinalis (borage). It is used medicinally as an anti-inflammatory, for treating arthritis, as well as c ...
Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of
Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of high content of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.[29]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Blackcurrant seed oil is derived from the seeds of Ribes nigrum (blackcurrant, or European currant). It contains an unusually high ...
Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm
Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm (Euterpe). Grown in the Amazon region. Similar to grape seed oil. They are used in cosmetics and as a food supplement.[28]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Acai oil is obtained from the fruit of 25-30 species of genus ...
Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vul
Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris. Traditionally used in cooking in West Africa.[27]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon). It is particularly common in ...
Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austr
Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austria and Slovenia. Poor tolerance for high temperatures.[26]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pumpkin seed oil (Kernöl or Kürbiskernöl in German, Bučno olje in Slovenian,Bučino ulje or Bundevino ulje in Croatia ...
Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidiss
Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidissima, a vine with a rank odor, native to southwest North America.[25]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Buffalo gourd oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidissima, which is native to southwes ...
Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria
Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria siceraria, widely grown in tropical regions throughout the world. Used medicinally and as an edible oil.[24]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact title. Please search for ...
Walnut oil, used for its flavor, also used by Renaissance pa
Walnut oil, used for its flavor, also used by Renaissance painters in oil paints.[21][22]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Walnut oil is oil extracted from walnuts.

Walnut oil is not used as extensively as other oils in food preparation due to cost. It is light-c ...
Pistachio oil, strongly flavored oil, particularly for use i
Pistachio oil, strongly flavored oil, particularly for use in salads.[20]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut. Compared to other nut oils, it has a particularly strong flavor. Like other n ...
Pecan oil, valued as a food oil, but requiring fresh pecans
Pecan oil, valued as a food oil, but requiring fresh pecans for good quality oil.[19]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pecan oil is an edible pressed oil extracted from the pecan nut. Like most nut oils, it tastes like the nut from which it was extracted. Pecan oil contains app ...
Macadamia oil, strongly flavored, contains no trans-fats, an
Macadamia oil, strongly flavored, contains no trans-fats, and a good balance of omega-3 and omega-6.[18]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree. Mac ...
Hazelnut oil, mainly used for its flavor. Also used in skin
Hazelnut oil, mainly used for its flavor. Also used in skin care, because of its slight astringent nature.[16][17]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Common Hazel (Corylus avellana) is a species of hazel native to Europe and western Asia, from the British Isles south to Iberi ...

Vegetarian Forums

Cashew oil, somewhat comparable to olive oil. May have value
Cashew oil, somewhat comparable to olive oil. May have value for fighting dental cavities.[15]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cashew oil refers to oil extracted from the fruit of the cashew. The cashew nut has a shell with an oily outer layer, and a hard inner layer, within w ...
Almond oil, used as an edible oil, but primarily in the manu
Almond oil, used as an edible oil, but primarily in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals.[14]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus Batsch., Amygdalus communis L., Amygdalus dulcis Mill.) is a species of Prunus belonging to the subfamil ...
Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodi
Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodiesel.[13]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations ...
Soybean oil, produced as a byproduct of processing soy meal.
Soybean oil, produced as a byproduct of processing soy meal.[12]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The soybean (U.S.) or soya bean (UK) (Glycine max) is a species of legume native to East Asia. It is an annual plant that may vary in growth, habit, and height. It may grow prostra ...
Sesame oil, cold pressed as light cooking oil, hot pressed f
Sesame oil, cold pressed as light cooking oil, hot pressed for a darker and stronger flavor.[11]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil and til oil) is an organic oil derived from sesames, noted to have the distinctive aroma and taste of its par ...
Safflower oil, produced for export for over 50 years, first
Safflower oil, produced for export for over 50 years, first for use in paint industry, now mostly as a cooking oil.[10]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines o ...
Peanut oil (Ground nut oil), a clear oil used for dressing s
Peanut oil (Ground nut oil), a clear oil used for dressing salads and, due to its high smoke point, especially used for frying.[9]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Peanut oil (arachis oil) is an organic oil derived from peanuts, noted to have the slight aroma and taste of its p ...
Palm oil, the most widely produced tropical oil. Also used t
Palm oil, the most widely produced tropical oil. Also used to make biofuel.[8]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Palm oil is a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the oil palm tree. Previously the second-most widely produced edible oil, after soybean oil, 28 ...
Olive oil, used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, and as a fuel
Olive oil, used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.[7]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Olive oil from Italy.
Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae along with lilacs, jasmine and ash trees), a ...
Canola oil (a variety of rapeseed oil), one of the most wide
Canola oil (a variety of rapeseed oil), one of the most widely used cooking oils, from a (trademarked) cultivar of rapeseed.[6]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Canola is a type of edible oil. It is a trademarked quality description of a group of cultivars of rapeseed variants ...
Cottonseed oil, used in manufacturing potato chips and other
Cottonseed oil, used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Very low in trans fats.[5]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. It must be refined to rem ...
Corn oil, a common cooking oil with little odor or taste.[4]
Corn oil, a common cooking oil with little odor or taste.[4]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Corn oil is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some marg ...
Coconut oil, a cooking oil, high in saturated fat, particula
Coconut oil, a cooking oil, high in saturated fat, particularly used in baking and cosmetics.[3]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (derived from Malayalam word "k ...
Hemp Oil
General info about hemp oil
Hemp is the common name for Cannabis Sativa. The Chinese cultivated hemp over 6,000 years ago, but it travelled to Europe around 1,000 years ago, where peasants cultivated it further. The oil is currently popular as a foodstuff, but hemp can also be used to prod ...
Posting Guidelines
This forum was created to educate people about different oils that exist around the globe. Thus showing that vegans have a huge diversity of healthy foods available. Everyone is welcome to contribute.
Each topic will be dedicated to a specific oil, and first post will contain information abou ...



Dubai Forum | Jobs in Dubai UAE | Paris Forum | IT Forum | 3D Forum | Accommodation in London | Jobs in London | Europe Forum | Brisbane Forum
Archive script by RedHo.com